Terms and Conditions

This is La Casa’s Privacy Policy to to be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.

La Casa is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat your data.

 

Contents:

  1. Who are we?

  2. Why we collect information about you

  3. The information we process about you

  4. Why we use your information

  5. How long we hold your information and how it is secured?

  6. Processing your information outside the EEA

  7. What are my rights when you process my data?

  8. Contact us

  9. La Casa Companion app (Circle of Care app)

1. Who are we?

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/379 [‘GDPR’] and the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is La Casa, Nexus Building , Bellfield, Dublin 4. Ireland.

This statement sets out how we, as a data controller, collect and process personal data about:

  • Visitors to our websites

  • Individuals who we communicate or interact with in the course of our business

  • Clients and or service users

  • Individuals nominated by a client and or service user to be a part of their ‘Circle of Care’ (e.g. emergency contacts/next-of-kin for a client or service user)
    Note: The ‘Circle of Care’ is a group of the service user’s nominated contacts  who are contacted (with their consent) by La Casa at specified events  (e.g. in case of emergency, at a scheduled time, to provide assistance to a service user, to make contact with a service user, etc.) or to enable ongoing assistance and support to the service user.

  • Individuals whose personal data is provided to us in connection with the provision of our Services

  • Business referrals passed to us (with the consent of the referred person)

  • Employees

 

Our “websites” includes this website, all our associated sites (such as our blogs) and  social media pages. This statement also sets out information about data subject rights and our obligations under data protection law.

We use optional cookies to optimize  navigation and functionality of our website,. We only set strictly necessary cookies by default and you can accept optional cookies if you wish. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy.

2. Why we collect information

In order to carry out our business, we need to collect and use personal information about the individuals who come into contact with us. The personal information we process is provided to us directly by a client, service user or potential client or service user, or individuals referred to us with the consent of the referrer:

  • To enter into, to take steps to enter into and or to process a request to enter into, a contractual relationship with La Casa (e.g. or services and or products).

  • To respond to any enquires from any client, prospective clients or authorised circle of care members.

  • To respond to any enquiries f

  • To provide (with consent) monitoring and or remote home care to a service user.

  • To provide assistance to a client or service user.

  • To respond to emergency alarms or situations (in order to provide assistance).

  • To contact (with consent) a services users nominated Circle of Care.

  • To contact medical professionals and emergency services in the event an individual requires assistance.

  • To investigate any suspected or actual unauthorised use of our services and or products.

  • To prevent, monitor, investigate and or report any suspected criminal activities that may impact on La Casa.

  • To protect the vital interests of user on a case-by-base basis.

  • To comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject to, e.g. mandatory reporting of any vulnerable adult in harm, etc.

  • For the purpose of any legitimate interest pursued us on a case-by-case basis.

 

The above purposes also apply to employees of La Casa and Circle of Care users.

Personal data is collected by us when:

Individuals provide us with data directly as part of any interaction with La Casa e.g.

  • when they contact us with a query or request.

  • when they visit our offices.

  • when they write, email or phone us.

  • when they contact us via the La Casa Companion app (or Circle of Care app).

  • when they sign up as a client

  • when they enter into a contractual relationship with La Casa

  • when they engage with the ‘onboarding process’ (i.e. when La Casa’s assesses a users needs and what products and services apply to a client).

 

We also receive personal information indirectly in the following scenarios:

  • Via a referrer who, with consent, has asked us to make contact with an individual for the purpose of providing or exploring the potential to provide La Casa products and services to that individual.

  • Via a referrer who, with consent, has asked us to make contact with an individual for the purpose of entering into, or for taking steps to enter into, a contractual relationship with La Casa.

  • CareHub / Customer Care.

  • Retail market monitoring and reporting activities.

  • Where a client or employee of La Casa provides contact details as an emergency contact or a referee.

3. The information we process

  • Identity – Name, surname, title, and other identifying information provided by you

  • Details provided when you contact us through our webform. 

  • Contact information – Address, email address, phone number.

  • Circle of Care and Subscribers – Persons listed in the Managed Service Contract, including, if appliable, details of successors, assignees or those with power of attorney or other authorised or legal representatives.

  • Details of a client’s health and habitation status – illnesses, medical conditions, health status, living status, cohabitation status, medications, emergency contacts, daily routines, etc. in order to provide monitoring and care.

  • Supplier details – Contact information, bank details, VAT details and tax clearance information.

  • Stakeholder details – Contact information, role, meeting minutes / notes.

  • Licence & Authorisation Applicant details – Contact information, Names of company directors, Engineers.

  • Website user statistics (Google Analytics) – Location, time, date and details of your visit to our website (as anonymous statistics) Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

  • Other personal information – Information in relation to subject access requests (including proof of identity if required); Responses to surveys.

  • Recruitment and Employee details – Applicant CV’s, credentials, references etc, tax and bank details of successful applicants.

  • Marketing information – If you have expressed an interest in our Services or requested updates, we will contact you with relevant information until such time as you opt – out of communications.

4. Why we use your information

In addition to the above, we  only collect or process your personal data, where required, for one or more of the following purposes (or lawful basis for processing):

 

To enter into a contract, or to take steps to enter into a contract, or to fulfil the terms of a contract:

  • To provide information to prospective clients on our products and services.

  • To provide our products and services to a client on foot of a contract with La Casa.

  • To provide follow up services, aftercare, repairs, review of products and services, to a client on foot of a contract with La Casa.

  • To ensure payment to La Casa of any monies due.

  • Engaging service providers and suppliers and for the provision of and payment for goods and services.

  • Filling vacant positions and for the engagement and payment of employees.

 

To run our organisation on a day-to-day basis including to:

  • Contact stakeholders: Business contact information relating to stakeholders (e.g. business card information, contact details, role/position in company, etc) is processed for legitimate business-related purposes.

  • Compile and process your information for audit, statistical, reporting or research purposes (including, in some instances, making your data anonymous) in order to help us understand market trends.

  • Protect our business, reputation, resources and equipment and manage our network systems, and information.

  • Manage and administer our legal and compliance affairs.

  • Managing and responding to complaints about us.

  • Effectively manage the functionality and usability of the website.

  • We will only process your personal data for the purposes for which they were originally collected, and it will only be processed further for the following closely related business purposes:

  • transferring the personal data to an archive.

  • conducting internal audits or investigations.

  • implementing business controls.

  • conducting statistical analysis or research as required.

  • preparing for or engaging in dispute resolution.

  • using legal or business consulting services; or

  • managing insurance issues.

To protect the vital interests of a person and or La Casa, such as:

  • In order to protect the health, safety and wellbeing of a client.

  • To contact emergency services in case of an accident or emergency to seek aid for a person.

  • To report any suspected criminal activity to the relevant authorities.

  • To investigate, monitor or prevent any unauthorised or illegal use of La Casa’s products or services.

  • To initiate, continue with or defence any legal claim or prospective legal claim.

  • To obtain legal advice on a specific matter.

  • Complying with our legal obligations, 

 

Special categories of personal data.

We process special categories of personal data in accordance with Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation on the following basis:

  • Explicit consent of the data subject in order to provide contracted monitoring and or support products and services to the data subject.

  • Explicit consent of the data subject to enter into or perform a contact of services with La Casa.

  • Where processing is necessary for the purposes of performing or exercising obligations or rights which are imposed or conferred by law on La Casa or the data subject in connection with employment, social security, or social protection.

  • For the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

  • Where processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person on a case-by-case basis, e.g. in the event of an emergency in order to contact emergency services.

5. Who we share your information with?

We only share your information where it is necessary. We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Sharing can occur in the following circumstances and with the following organisations.

  • A client’s Circle of Care (a client’s nominated family and friends).

  • Emergency services or medical professionals (with the consent of the client).

  • Mandated bodies under legal statute, e.g.Police.

  • Data processors who are third parties who provide services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They are contractually bound to maintain an equivalent level of data protection and privacy as set out in this policy document and as required under GDPR.

  • Website Analytics: When you visit La Casa.ie, we use third-party services such as Google Analytics, to collect standard statistical information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not directly identify anyone. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

How long we hold your information and how it is secured?​

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected as described above and in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations. The length of time we hold your personal data depends on a number of factors such as:

  • The type of data we hold about you.

  • Whether there is a legal obligation to hold the data for a minimum specified period.

  • Where there is a sound evidence-based reason to hold the data for a specified period.

La Casa has a personal data retention period of eight years after a client ceases to be a client.

7. What are my rights when you process my data?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You may request access to your data, correction of any mistakes in our files, erasure of records where no longer required, restriction on the processing of your data, objection to the processing of your data or the basis for any international transfers.

La Casa does not engage in any automated processing, automated decision making or profiling of data subjects or clients.

In order to request your personal data,  to object or correct any error, please email your request to info@lacasa.care.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie or:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

 

Please contact us in the first instance so that we make rectify any issue.

8. Contact Us

The primary point of contact for all issues arising from this Policy, including requests to exercise data subject rights, is our Data Protection Officer. You can get in touch by emailing us at info@lacasa.care, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer,  La Casa

9. La Casa Companion App (Circle of Care app)

The La Casa Companion app,  also referred to as the Circle of Care app, is an app for a user’s phone or smart device that allows members of the circle of care to easily share information.

 

As part of entering into any agreement with La Casa, a user may set the parameters of any monitoring or assistance required and consent to the processing of their personal data. 

 

The La Casa Companion app is a tool that allows App users  provide  care and support that the service user has requested

 

The app does not process any personal data beyond what was consented to by a user as outlined above with the specific exceptions listed below.

The La Casa Companion app needs the following permissions on a user’s phone or smart device in order to function:

  • Allow the  La Casa Companion app to appear on a user’s phone or smart device screen.

  • Allow the La Casa Companion app use push notifications on a user’s phone or smart device.

  • Allow  the  La Casa Companion app access a device’s camera and take pictures and record video at the request of the user.

  • Allow the La Casa Companion app to access device’s microphone and record audio at the request of the user.

  • Allow the La Casa Companion app to access photos and media on a user’s device in order to store user’s pictures, photos, files and or share same with nominated Circle of Care users., at the request of the user.

 

The reason the La Casa Companion app requires the above access to a user’s phone or smart device is to allow the user to do the following activities via the La Casa Companion App:

  • Access and use the La Casa Companion app on their phone or smart device.

  • Notify the user of any activities, notifications, events or communications on the La Casa Companion app or from the La Casa Hub or nominated family/friends/caregivers.

  • Make and receive audio & video calls

  • Send and receive media (photos, video clips, etc.) to Circle members.

 

Upon installation of the La Casa Companion app, or upon using the app for the first time, a user will be promoted to allow or reject access to the above permissions by their phone or smart device. 

The La Casa Companion app cannot function without the above access. As such, access is necessary to provide ongoing care and support to a user via a user’s phone or smart device.

Cookies used on the La Casa Companion App

The La Casa Companion App does not use cookies, however, the App may allow users to access the internet, but La Casa is not responsible for the content or cookies used on any non-La Casa website.

Last review: November 2022

This Policy may be updated without further notice and data subjects, client and service users are encouraged to review all La Casa’s privacy policies regularly.